'actual' title screen to menu

Posted: 08 Jan 2021 21:22
by infinatus

Hi,

I have my project set up so that I have a custom TitleUI with a menu. However, I want to show an 'actual' title screen that will pause for a few seconds before moving on to the UI that has the menu. I tried setting a script in the Title Script that shows my title UI, waits for 2 seconds, and then loads the menu UI. However, it is pretty wonky and doesn't seem to work correctly. Can someone suggest the best way to implement what I'm looking to do?


Re: 'actual' title screen to menu

Posted: 08 Jan 2021 21:41
by Elringus

Hi, Can you please share the title script you're using and clarify what's wrong with how it behaves? The wait and show title UI seems like the way to go, unless you don't mind writing C# scripts, in which case you can have more control over the process.


Re: 'actual' title screen to menu

Posted: 08 Jan 2021 22:19
by infinatus

Thanks for your quick response. I have it working better but I could still use some help.

I set up my custom TitleUI (with my menu) and created a custom UI called TitleScreenUI (just a picture). I've set it up so that the following is run as the Title Script:

Code: Select all

@showUI TitleScreenUI
@wait 2
@hideUI TitleScreenUI

I wasn't sure I could do this as I thought that the graphics on TitleUI would show before TitleScreenUI got called, but this apparently isn't the case (which is good).

The only issue now is that when hiding TitleScreenUI, it seems to fade to white before TitleUI fades in. Is there a way to make the UIs fade directly from one to the other?


Re: 'actual' title screen to menu

Posted: 08 Jan 2021 22:49
by Elringus

The title UI is shown after title script finishes. If you want a crossfade of sorts, try:

Code: Select all

@showUI TitleScreenUI
@wait 2
@hideUI TitleScreenUI wait:false

Re: 'actual' title screen to menu

Posted: 08 Jan 2021 23:00
by infinatus

That works great! Is the API documentation out of date? I don't see 'wait' as a parameter for hideUI.


Re: 'actual' title screen to menu

Posted: 08 Jan 2021 23:50
by Elringus

Check the top of the commands doc. wait and if parameters are available for all commands.


Re: 'actual' title screen to menu

Posted: 09 Jan 2021 07:39
by infinatus

Great. Thanks again.